Privacy Statement

CrewMark Pty Ltd recognises that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to protecting your personal information.

The following are the key features of the Privacy Policy as they apply to this website:

Personal Information Collected
We collect personal information so that we may administer our client relationships and to provide products and services.

Personal information that we collect and maintain generally includes name, address (including phone, fax and email address). Additional personal information may be collected by us for account set up.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We may disclose personal information to:

  • organisations to whom we outsource certain functions including market research and information technology support.

In all circumstances where contractors and agents may become aware of personal information, confidentiality arrangements apply. Personal information may only be used by our agents and contractors for our purposes.

We are permitted by the Privacy Act to disclose personal information to other members of CrewMark and it's subsidiaries (the Group). This enables the Group to have an integrated view of its customers. Any such disclosure is controlled by the Privacy Act. Without your consent, other members of the Group may not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than for which your information was originally collected. All members of the Group observe the same standard of privacy and information handling practices.

We may also disclose personal information to other financial institutions and organisations at your request.

We may be required by law to disclose information, for example, when we are served with a court order. We may also be required by a Government Agency to produce information and records, for example, pursuant to taxation or social security laws.

We take our obligations to protect customer information very seriously and we make every effort to deal only with parties who share and demonstrate the same attitude.

Direct Marketing
One of the reasons we collect personal information is so that we may provide you with information on our products and services and products and services available through us.

If you do not wish to receive this information please advise us by writing to privacy@crewmark.com.au.

Personal Information Security
We are committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have a range of physical and technology policies in place to provide a robust security environment. We ensure the on-going adequacy of these measures by regularly reviewing them.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems. These passwords are changed regularly and their use is independently monitored; and
  • employing firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to prevent unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our system.

Access to Personal Information
You can request us to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you.
Please contact:

The Privacy Coordinator
privacy@crewmark.com.au

We may charge you for the time and costs we spend in locating, collating and explaining the information you request.

Access will not be provided until payment of the access charge is received.

Contact Us About Our Privacy And Information Handling Practices
If you have any questions or would like further information about our privacy and information handling practices, please contact us:

The Privacy Coordinator
privacy@crewmark.com.au